Home.

Hey there!

Can you believe it’s fall already?! I can’t.  I’m so weird when it comes to seasons though, I’ll say my favorite season is whatever it is currently! haha So about a month ago I would have said summer all the way, now I’d say fall. I’m weird, I know.

Anyways, I went home this past weekend and thought I’d share some of the things I did!

My dad was actually down here near my school for work so Friday morning I followed him as we drove back home.  I was a little nervous to come home as my dad’s girlfriend now lives in my house (which I think I’ve mentioned here before but I’m not sure).  But once we got home it was okay, pretty awkward, especially because she has taken over and redecorated MY entire bathroom. Yeah, I wasn’t too happy about that.

But really once I got home and saw my little brother (okay he’s my dog but same thing!) all was great! I’m so attached to my dog, Copper, it’s scary.  Funny how I didn’t even want my dad to get him a few years ago and now I literally cannot imagine life without the little furball!

 

20130923-234337.jpg

pretty sure he hated me after forcing him to take so many pics with me haha!

20130923-234302.jpg

After cuddling with my little brother for awhile, we had dinner and then I went to bed! I was tired from the long drive.  The next morning my dad and I headed to the gym which was nice, especially since he hadn’t been since I left for school!! haha It’s hard to motivate him to go when I’m 200 miles away I guess.

After the gym I came home, showered, and ate some lunch.  Then I headed over to my mom’s place for a fun afternoon!  I was happy to see my other dog too, my little sister-Maisy!

She is such a spoiled pup :)

She is such a spoiled pup 🙂

 

My mom and I then headed out for an afternoon of shopping! It was a perfect day to shop too because it was cold, grey, and rainy. Yuck.  We went to the mall first and went to Victoria’s Secret.  I got a pair of the boyfriend sweatpants and holy cow they are SO comfy!!  We also went to Bath & Body Works where I bought a wallflower with the Mahogany Teakwood scent. OMG, have you ever smelled this? If not, please drive to your nearest B&BW just to smell this because it’s amazing.  It smells exactly like Abercrombie & Fitch, no lie.  So now my room smells like their store without me having to buy any of their overpriced boring clothes! 😉

On our way out of the mall we stopped by Nordstroms cafe to get vanilla ice storms.  They’re basically like frappuccinos, but about 100000000x better.

20130923-234552.jpg

Heaven.

Then we went to DressBarn where I got an adorable maxi skirt for $5! All thanks to my mom letting me use her $10 birthday coupon! 🙂

Then we went to Kohls, haha we were on a shopping roll! I got some cute fall clothes and I also got a smoking deal on a really pretty dress.  It was marked down on clearance for $5.80 plus we had a 30% off coupon so it ended up being only about $3.50 or so!

After shopping our lives away we went to Moes for dinner which was amazingggg. I will always be team Moe’s. Sorry Maya, it’s just sooo much better than Chipotle!!! 😉 😉 😉

Sunday morning I woke up early and made some scones from a mix I got at World Market.  They would have been really good except that the instructions were really confusing, it said to drop the dough by about 12 tbs. onto a baking sheet and bake it for 10 minutes.  Then take it out and mush the dough together to form a circle and bake 18 more minutes.  Well….that’s what I did except after baking it for the first 10 minutes hardened the dough pretty quickly, so when I mushed it into a circle it looked like an elephant had stepped on it 😦 Oh well, they still tasted good at least!

After my semi fail of breakfast my dad and I went on a motorcycle ride to Starbucks which was really nice! I had fun just hanging with my dad and actually not being the one behind the counter at Sbux working!! haha

20130923-234355.jpg

 

20130923-234402.jpg

My dad’s awesome bike.

After that I packed up my stuff and headed out.  I stopped at Wegmans first though to have a quick lunch and pick up a few things with my mom which was also fun!

All in all it was a great weekend, but due to lots of family drama, which I won’t get into, I just kinda feel more stressed than ever right now.  I know I’ll get through it though and thank goodness for my amazing friends who let me vent and talk about all that’s going on in my life! Don’t know what I’d do without them 🙂

Have a great week!

°o°Clarice

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s