The Golden Globes.

So I used to never really care about awards shows that much, but in the past 4 years or so I’ve LOVED them!! Especially when my favorite movies or tv shows are nominated for anything.

So last night all my roommates and I watched the entire 3 hour show (plus like 2 hours of red carpet stuff beforehand!) haha Really though, did the end of the show seem to drag on to anyone else that watched??  Of course fashion is like the main reason most girls watch right?! I know for me it is. Here are some of my absolute favorites I saw from the night!

To start off, I have to say my favorite of the night might be a little biased because it’s Jennifer Lee, the co-director of Frozen!!!!! Frozen was nominated for best animated picture and WON!!! YEAH FROZEN!!! Ok, sorry, this movie is just my life ok? Anyways, I thought she looked absolutely stunning in this dress! It’s such a gorgeous teal/aqua hue, which reminds me of the color scheme of Frozen ;) and I just love the silhouette of the whole dress.  I thought she looked fabulous in it!! Really after watching so many behind the scenes videos of her directing she is just so adorable and can she please direct every Disney movie from now on please? :)

My next favorite has to be Sofia Vergara‘s gown.  While we were watching the red carpet coverage she said in an interview that she felt like she was smuggling Colombian’s underneath her dress because it was so poufy! haha We died laughing at that.  But really I mean have you ever seen Sofia Vergara look bad??

Lupita Nyong’o, I had no idea who she was, nor have I seen 12 Years A Slave, but holy cow she is drop dead GORGEOUS!

Again, I just LOVED the color of Reese Witherspoon‘s gown.  I’d like to know what exactly her gown was made of because when she was presenting, her gown looked almost fake as you couldn’t see any seams or lines.  Almost like it was animated or something! haha

Kaley Cuoco’s dress was so girly and flowy, I love it!!

Olivia Wilde is so freaking perfect I just don’t know where to begin. The green dress is just stunning with her eyes and ugh can I just please look like her?

Okay last one, I swear. I really don’t know who she is but her dress with the emerald detailing and matching shoes?? I die. This was probably my second favorite of the night.

Did you watch the Golden Globes? If so, who was your favorite look of the night??

°o°Clarice

Oops.

Wow, so it’s been awhile huh?

With final exams and the holidays I just never really had time to blog (aka I just wanted to be lazy and sleep a lot) ;)

Anyways, so what have I been up to the past month or so??

Well, if you recall my last post was about Frozen, Disney’s newest animated movie. And well it’s still basically my life. Really, I can’t tell you enough how much I LOVE this movie!!!!!! So far I’ve seen it 7 times…yes, 7. And I’m actually going with all my roommates tonight to see it again as two of them have not seen it yet ( I know, how am I friends with them right?!?) haha

To prove how much I love this movie, here’s a picture of my bed. Yep, I am a 20, almost 21, year old college student and I have no shame.

20140110-132025.jpg

I also ran my 8k!! It was pretty tough but I met all my goals!! I didn’t walk, finished in under an hour (about 50 minutes to be exact), and I didn’t barf at the finish line. haha I’ll be honest though the last 2 miles or so I really started to feel horrible and nauseous.

20140110-132140.jpg

So after feeling that way just running 5 miles what did I do?? I signed up for a 1/2 MARATHON!!!!!

20140110-132043.jpg

Yes, I am insane.  I’m running it with my really good friend Em  and I’m a little less nervous because she’s done 2 half marathons before so she’s a pro! I’m still nervous about training though, it’s A LOT of running :/ Plus I’m just worried about being nauseous too.  I find when I run long distances I get very very nauseous. Anyone have any tips to help with this??

But I also got new running shoes for Christmas so that’ll hopefully help with not being in pain like I was with my old shoes.  I got the Brooks Adrenalines, at least I think that’s the model?? I love them because they fit really well and have great arch support which is what I need!

20140110-132059.jpg

Other than that I had a pretty relaxing Christmas break.  My dad and I went to Christmas Town on Christmas Eve which was a lot of fun! They have the best hot chocolate there and the lights are just so gorgeous!

20140110-132118.jpg

I also slept a lot, went shopping with my mom a lot (why does spending money have to be so fun??), and ate a lot haha.  It’s good to be back at school but I’m already missing my puppies!! Hopefully I’ll get to see them soon :)

Copper waiting for Santa to come

Copper waiting for Santa to come

I really can’t believe it’s already second semester of my junior year, and I can actually say that I graduate college NEXT year!!!! Holy cow where did the time go???

°o°Clarice

Wait, what???

If you’ve seen the latest Disney movie, then you certainly understand the title right??

Well, if you haven’t seen it, I’m talking about Frozen!!!

20131123-110033.jpg

You guys, this movie has literally changed my life.  I wrote about it a few weeks ago and about how excited I was to go and see it.  I knew it was going to be a good movie, I mean hello it’s Disney, but I had NO idea just how AMAZING it would be!!!!  The day after I got home for Thanksgiving break, my mother and I went to see it opening day.

Oh. My. Gosh.

We were BOTH sobbing it was that good!!!! I mean I always cry easily at Disney movies, but when I looked over and saw my mom tearing up?? I KNEW this was a winner. In fact I don’t think I’ve ever seen her cry at a Disney movie!  We both loved it so much that we actually went and saw it again 2 days later! Yeah, it’s really that good y’all.

So without giving away any spoilers, here are some of my favorite things about this movie:

-The characters- They were all so great.  They all had their own stories and it was just such a great cast of characters.  My favorites are of course the sisters, Anna and Elsa.  Anna is totally my fave though, she’s awkward (like me), spontaneous, and just so optimistic it’s adorable!! Elsa is of course gorgeous as well, and she’s more reserved which I can relate to as well.

tumblr_mx3m8eqzOm1skvd5vo1_500

-The sidekicks- Olaf and Sven were ADORABLE! Olaf was so freaking hilarious, he had some really great lines in the movie. And Sven, Kristoff’s reindeer, is just too stinking cute.  Especially baby Sven, he’s SOOOOOO dang precious!

Frozen-disney-frozen-34989650-2320-822

-The music- Holy cow.  They really outdid themselves with the soundtrack for this movie.  I bought it on Black Friday because I NEEDED it.  The movie’s main song, Let It Go, is just absolutely breathtaking.  It’s such a powerful and beautiful song.  I’ve probably listened to it about 1000 times and I’m going to listen to it about 10,0000 more! Idina Menzel (the voice of Elsa) sings it and its just so fabulous.  I actually got a sore throat from trying to (unsuccessfully) belt out the song and match her chords! My other favorite song is Love Is An Open Door.  This song is so cute and fun, I love it!!

The Love Is An Open Door scene is so pretty!

The Love Is An Open Door scene is so pretty!

-The scenery- Oh my gosh this movie is just so visually stunning I can’t even handle it!!  Especially once it becomes winter, the scenes are breathtaking and just so beautiful.

Arendelle-disney-frozen-35106740-700-301

tumblr_mtjdf9qF7q1sdb93po3_1280

This scene especially is just so gorgeous. I even have it as my background on my computer!

-The twist- haha I won’t give it away of course!! But I was SO shocked.  I tried not to research the movie too much before I saw it so I’d be surprised, and well I totally was!

Tumblr_mrpich9Hk01qg2i2lo1_1280

Overall this movie is just absolutely fantastic and if you haven’t seen it yet I highly recommend that you do!!! Right this second, if you can ;)

This is hands down my new favorite Disney movie and I have a feeling I’m going to be obsessed with Frozen for a veryyyy long time!

 

Also, a very Happy Birthday to Mr. Walt Disney himself! I admire this man so much, and his creation of what we know Disney as today is something that inspires me greatly.  I can’t wait to work for your company some day soon! :)

°o°Clarice

Almost there.

Hello! It’s finally the weekend!!! And can you believe Thanksgiving is next week? I can’t wait for break to finally get here.

You have no idea how relieved I am that this week is finally over.  As I mentioned in my last post, this week was quite a big one for me.  Overall it wasn’t that bad though, I managed to make it through all the tests and my last speech for my public speaking class (insert celebratory jumping up and down here)! I pretty much hate public speaking so I’m really glad my last speech is done and over with.

Anyways, not all of this week was bad! Here are some of the random highlights and thoughts from my week:

- My last speech I had to give was a persuasive speech and I chose to do why you should buy organic foods.  I learned a lot from researching about it and it’s pretty scary what goes into non-organic food y’all! To see if I could really taste a difference between organic and non-organic, I bought a container of organic and non-organic raspberries from Trader Joe’s. Holy cow I could definitely taste a difference!! The organic ones were so sweet and I literally finished the container in a day.  The non-organic ones were definitely less sweet and had more of a chemically aftertaste to them. So crazy.

20131123-105949.jpg

-My Dad also came down for work on Wednesday-Thursday which made my week so much better! Since his job requires him to come down to one of the army bases near my school a lot we always have a tradition of eating at Whole Foods for dinner! It’s kind of a hike to get to the only Whole Foods in the area but it’s so worth it. I would marry that store if I could.  Dinner was good but I’m still kinda mad that this Whole Foods changed their mac n cheese recipe.  It used to be a lot different (and amazing) but the recipe they use now makes it so much more saltier and not as cheesy tasting in my opinion. Oh well :(

20131123-105958.jpg

My dad is also the best and he brought me this one day!

20131123-110012.jpg

Godiva= <3

We went to Walmart before he left so I could get a few things I needed and we found the supersized version of one of my dog Copper’s toys! It’s the loofah dog toy and they had these giant versions there! I really want to buy one because it’s about triple the size of my dog and I think it would be hilarious watching him try to carry that around haha! I’m horrible, I know ;)

20131123-110005.jpg

- A new nutrition store opened up near my school and I went yesterday to check it out.  I saw online they had the new flavor of Quest bars so that’s the main reason I went.  When I got there I was the only one in the store and the manager ended up talking to me for like 15 minutes! He was really nice but he was telling all about the best like pre-workout supplements and intense vitamins and stuff like that. haha I was so lost! But he did end up talking me into buying some fish oil pills.  I’ve heard some things about the benefits of fish oil so I figured I’d give it a try.

20131123-110018.jpg

He gave me lots of free samples of protein too which was really nice. I can’t wait to try them out!

-Last but not least, FROZEN COMES OUT NEXT WEEK!!!!!! As you probably know, I’m a HUGE Disney freak. I mean duh, that’s the inspiration behind my blog name ;) Anyways, I’m literally SO freaking excited for Frozen you have no idea.  I think this movie looks absolutely beautiful, with all the snow and ice.  And the sisters, Anna and Elsa, are so pretty and I just love their dresses.  My obsession for this movie has gotten so bad that every time the preview comes on tv, my roommates think I’m having a seizure or something…. #disneyfreakprobs :)

20131123-110033.jpg

I’m definitely seeing it the day it comes out, and I think I’ve even convinced my mom to come see it with me.  Even if she backs out, I’ll just go by myself, I want to see it that badly!!!!

That’s all I have for now.  I just have to get through this weekend and Monday then I get to head home Tuesday which will be nice.

Have a great weekend!

°o°Clarice

Sick.

Ugh. Last week was a rough one for me. I started getting a cough Sunday night into Monday, which turned into a full on flu like death feeling Tuesday :( Luckily it wasn’t the flu but having this cough as well as a sore throat from coughing so much really slowed me down last week!

First, lets back up to last weekend though since I’ve been slacking!

Last weekend, my roommate from last year, Maya, came down to visit all of us! Even though I live pretty close to her at home, a lot of my roommates hadn’t seen her since May!! So I was really excited for them to see her :)

We all had a blast catching up and did SO much.  We went to Colonial Williamsburg last Saturday which was great.  The weather was absolutely perfect for strolling around the streets.  The first thing we did when we got there was go to the candy store. Man that candy store has the most amazing sweets! I got a small bag of double chocolate prailine covered almonds. I pretty much finished the whole bag that day! haha

After getting our sugar fix we just walked up and down the main drag.  Lots of costumed performers were out and it was so neat seeing their outfits.  I’m a sucker for any type of old time costume.

20131116-230339.jpg

We may have also had some fun trying on the hats too ;)

We may have also had some fun trying on the hats too. Why is this style not worn anymore?? haha ;)

It was also really neat seeing some of the carriages too! The horses and the carriages are so beautiful.

20131116-230354.jpg

After walking around Williamsburg for awhile we then went to dinner at Outback Steakhouse, then went to our last home football game of the season.  Our team won, but I was more excited about the fact that our marching band played an Aerosmith song!! (Dream On if you wanted to know what song ;) Sunday was pretty chill, we all had homework to catch up on but then we ordered pizza for dinner.  This may sound crazy but I couldn’t remember the last time I’d had takeout pizza! We got stuffed crust pizza from Pizza Hut and OMG it was amazing.  I’m never waiting that long to have pizza again. haha!

Nothing too exciting happened this past week, besides feeling deathly ill.  I did go to Kroger this week even though it’s the furthest grocery store from where I live.  The only reason I went there was to find Amy’s veggie burgers, which are my favorite! I’ve looked all over the city I live in and couldn’t find them anywhere. But Kroger actually had them!!! Yeah I know what you’re thinking, my life is pretty cool, I get excited over veggie burgers….

Anyways, after feeling like crap all week I finally bit the bullet and went to an urgent care on Saturday to see if I could get a diagnosis and some medicine to help my symptoms.  My awesome friend Em went with me which I’m so thankful for! We both couldn’t really understand what the doctor said (he talked really fast!) but basically he thinks I’m at the tail end of whatever virus I have since my coughing is getting worse.

The best part about our trip to the urgent care though? The shopping center right across from it had puppies outside of the pet store!!!!!!!!!!! Em and I nearly died, we were on cloud 9.  These puppies were SO stinking cute. And I felt instantly better after petting the little furballs :) I mean really who couldn’t resist faces like these?!?!

20131116-230437.jpg

20131116-230503.jpg

This little guy was my favorite. If I didn’t already have 2 dogs at home, and if we could have dogs in our apartment…I would have totally gotten him!

That’s all I have for now.  This week is literally going to be the worst of this semester.  I have something major due in every single one of my classes, and being sick is definitely not helping my motivation to do any of it! Oh well, Thanksgiving break will be even more worth it when it gets here!

Have a great week!

°o°Clarice

Taking it easy.

Hello!

Sorry for the lack of posts. After last week, I’ve just been taking it easy since I have almost no work due or tests this week. It’s been a while since I’ve had a week like this!!

Anyways did you have a good Halloween?? Mine stunk because of all the tests/quizzes and the speech I had the next day.  So Halloween night I just watched Scandal and drank wine with my roommates which was nice after a stressful week.

20131106-185747.jpg

notice my Jack Skellington nails?? They took forever and my left hand at least turned out okay, the right…not so much.

My most exciting news I have to share is that I signed up for the Christmas Town Dash 8k!!! I haven’t done a race since my freshman year, and that was only a 5k! I’m pretty nervous but also really excited.  The course actually goes through Busch Gardens which is awesome.  Ever since I got a season pass to BGW I’ve been going probably 20 times a year. I pretty much know the place like the back of my hand! The only downside to running through the park is that it is VERY hilly.  When they built the park they built it with the natural hills that were on the land and didn’t level anything. So…that’s gonna be great. ;)

20131106-185810.jpg

So in training for the 8k ( yes I have to train for it, I’m not a crazy awesome runner like most people who can just whip out 10 or more miles in a day!) I’ve been trying to up my mileage each week. It’s only 5 miles which isn’t too scary, but it’s definitely a challenge for me.  I started out by going to 2 miles, then 3, and today I actually ran 4! I felt like I wanted to die. But I ran 4! This is on a treadmill though so I know I need to start practicing running outside more.  The only thing is my school is in a not so nice city and honestly running around the neighborhoods here freaks me out a little :/ Oh well, I’ll figure out a way!

20131106-185804.jpg

Other than that this week has been pretty chill. My awesome friend Em and I went to Chipotle for lunch yesterday and scored some great deals at Target!

925096_229921103840556_1417169825_n

The cardigans were only about $5 each and the dress was $7.50!! Gotta love Target’s 70% off racks

I also bought this flavor of Kevita at the Fresh Market a few days ago.  I’d seen it on some blogs and it sounded SO good! Well….it wasn’t. Man it tastes horrible! I hate when that happens, there goes $3 down the drain :(

20131106-185818.jpg

And last but not least, now that it’s November…Frozen comes out this month!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I’m SUPER excited for this movie if you couldn’t tell.  It comes out on the 27th and I’m already counting down the days! :)

20131106-185755.jpg

 Are you excited for Frozen to come out too?

That’s all for now, have a great rest of the week!

°o°Clarice